Home
Schedule
Web Re-Broadcast
Logistics

Youth Summit

Issue Panelists
hay_reg_index.asp?page=1022
 
Preserve America
ACHP

Preserve America

The White House

Mrs. Laura Bush

 

Helping America's Youth Conference: Online Registration System

Preserve America Summit Issue Area Panels Co-Chairs and Expert Panelists

The Preserve America Summit feature eleven Issue Area Panels designed to generate ideas for policy decision-making governing historic preservation efforts. Below you will find each of the eleven issue areas and the co-chairs and expert panelists who will be leading the discussion at the Preserve America Summit.

Building a Preservation Ethic and Public Appreciation for History
Coordinating the Stewardship and Use of Our Cultural Patrimony
Determining What’s Important
Protecting Places That Matter
Improving the Preservation Program Infrastructure
Dealing With the Unexpected
Addressing Security
Using Historic Properties as Economic Assets
Involving All Cultures
Fostering Innovation
Participating in the Global Preservation Community

Click Here to Download the Issue Area Panels and Panelists (PDF Format)
Updated October 13, 2006

Building a Preservation Ethic and Public Appreciation for History

How can public understanding of America’s history and the importance of our historic and cultural patrimony be enhanced?

Federal Co-Chairs

  • Morgan Brown, Assistant Deputy Secretary, Office of Innovation and Improvement, Department of Education (Staff: Doug Herbert; Christine Miller)
  • Jack Williams, AIA, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (Staff: Sharon Conway; Bruce Milhans; Shayla Shrieves)

Non-Federal Co-Chairs

  • Heather MacIntosh, President, Preservation Action
  • Anthony J. Napoli, Education Coordinator & James G. Basker, President, Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History

Panelists

  • Jane Cassady, Management and Information Unit Manager, Georgia State Historic Preservation Office
  • Spencer Crew, President, National Underground Railroad and Freedom Center
  • Kate Fermoile, Vice President for Exhibits and Education, Brooklyn Historical Society
  • Jeremy Finch, Chairman, ACHP Native American Advisory Group (Citizen Potawatomi Nation)
  • Rosanne Lichatin, 2005 Preserve America Teacher of the Year, West Morris (NJ) Central High School
  • Wilson Martin, State Historic Preservation Officer, Utah State Historical Society
  • Libby O'Connell, Senior Vice President/Chief Historian, The History Channel
  • Lee Ann Potter, Director of Education and Volunteer Programs, National Archives and Records Administration
  • Daniel Rice, President and CEO, Ohio & Erie Canalway Coalition
  • Nore Winter, President and Owner, Winter & Company

Coordinating the Stewardship and Use of Our Cultural Patrimony

How can communities benefit from an integrated program for preserving and using historic properties and conservation of documents, artifacts, collections, artistic works, and other cultural expressions?

Federal Co-Chair

  • Ann Guthrie Hingston, Director, Government Affairs, National Endowment for the Arts (Staff: Tony Tighe)
  • Henry Moran, Executive Director, President's Committee on the Arts and the Humanities
  • Anne-Imelda Radice, Director, Institute of Museum and Library Services (Staff: Ellen Schlachter; Marsha Semmel)
  • Carole Watson, Acting Deputy Chairman, National Endowment for the Humanities (Staff: Andrea Anderson; Malcolm Richardson)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Diantha Schull, President, Americans for Libraries Council

Panelists

  • Carol Coletta, President, CEOs for Cities
  • Claudia Garofalo, Director of Development, National Performance Network
  • H. T. Holmes, State Historic Preservation Officer, Mississippi Department of Archives and History
  • Patrick Hotard, Director, Beauvoir
  • Kristen Overbeck Laise, Director of the Heritage Health Index, Heritage Preservation, Inc.
  • Rick Lowe, Founding Director, Project Row Houses
  • George McDaniel, Executive Director, Drayton Hall, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • David Preziosi, Executive Director, Mississippi Heritage Trust
  • Sharman Smith, Executive Director, Mississippi Library Commission
  • Nick Spitzer, Host Producer American Routes, University of New Orleans
  • Malcolm White, Executive Director, Mississippi Arts Commission
  • Julia Marks Young, Director, Archives and Library Division, Mississippi Department of Archives and History

Determining What’s Important

What needs to be done to identify and recognize America’s historic places?

Federal Co-Chair

  • Antoinette J. Lee, Assistant Associate Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior (Staff: Sarah Hopson)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Douglas Scott, President, Society for Historical Archaeology (Staff: Anne Giesecke)

Panelists

  • Elena Daly, Director, Bureau of Land Management National Landscape Conservation System
  • Kathleen Deagan, Distinguished Research Curator of Archeology, Florida Museum of Natural History
  • Milford Wayne Donaldson, State Historic Preservation Officer, Office of Historic Preservation, California Department of Parks & Recreation
  • John Whittington Franklin, Program Manager, National Museum of African American History and Culture
  • Ron James, State Historic Preservation Officer, Nevada State Historic Preservation Office
  • Arden Kucate, Tribal Councilman, Zuni Pueblo, and Member, ACHP Native American Advisory Group
  • Cheryl LaRoche, Research Associate, Department of American Studies, University of Maryland
  • Randall F. Mason, Associate Professor of Architecture, University of Pennsylvania
  • Kirsti Uunila, Historic Preservation Planner, Calvert County, Maryland

Protecting Places That Matter

How can historic preservation be better integrated into public planning and the effectiveness of Federal protective mechanisms for historic properties improved?

Federal Co-Chairs

  • David L. Winstead, Commissioner, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration
    • (Staff: Rolando Rivas-Camp; Matt Radford; Joan Brierton; Kristi Tunstall)
  • Daniel J. Basta, Director, National Marine Sanctuary Program, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce (Staff: Cheryl Oliver; Tom Street; Ole Varmer)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Emily Wadhams, Vice-President, Public Policy &  Paul Edmondson, Vice-President and General Counsel, National Trust for Historic Preservation

Panelists

  • John Bell, Mayor, Gloucester, Massachusetts
  • Charles Birnbaum, Director, Landscape Initiative, National Park Service
  • Ian Burrow, Vice-President/Principal Archaeologist, Hunter Research
  • Arthur Cohn, Executive Director, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum
  • Alan Downer, Navajo Tribal Preservation Officer, Chairman, NATHPO
  • Dorothy Guzzo, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, New Jersey State Historic Preservation Office
  • Sherry Hutt, NAGPRA Program Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior
  • Don Klima, Director, Office of Federal Agency Programs, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
  • Amos J. Loveday, Jr., Preservation Specialist, Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal LLP
  • Elizabeth Merritt, Associate General Counsel, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Mary Ann Naber, Federal Preservation Officer, Federal Highway Administration
  • Katherine Slick, State Historic Preservation Officer, HP Division, New Mexico Department of Cultural Affairs
  • Harriet Tregoning, Director, Smart Growth Leadership Institute

Improving the Preservation Program Infrastructure

What should be done to clarify the roles of key preservation entities and build their capacity to promote preservation?

Federal Co-Chair

  • John M. Fowler, Executive Director, Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (Staff: Ralston Cox)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Jay D. Vogt, President, National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (SHPO, South Dakota) (Staff: Nancy Schamu)

Panelists

  • Dan Becker, Executive Director, Raleigh Historic Districts Commission
  • Peter Brink, Senior Vice President for Programs, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Jim Glass, Director, Center for Historic Preservation, Ball State University
  • Kelly Jackson-Golly, Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, Lac du Flambeau Band
  • Terry Klein, Executive Director, SRI Foundation
  • Jan Matthews, Associate Director for Cultural Resources, National Park Service
  • Janet Oakley, Director of Policy and Government Relations, American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials
  • Ann Pritzlaff, Conference Coordinator, Colorado Preservation, Inc.
  • Edward F. Sanderson, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, Rhode Island Historic Preservation and Heritage Commission
  • Lynn Scarlett, Deputy Secretary, Department of the Interior
  • Jay Thomas, Deputy Federal Preservation Officer, Department of the Navy
  • Bob Young, Regional Director, Region IV, Department of Housing & Urban Development

Dealing With the Unexpected

How can the national program more effectively promote the preservation of historic properties after natural and man-made disasters, and ensure that reuse of historic properties contributes to recovery efforts?

Federal Co-Chair

  • David I. Maurstad, Director, Mitigation Division and Federal Insurance Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security (Staff: Craig Wingo; John Ketchum)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Lawrence Reger, President, Heritage Preservation (Staff: Jane Long; Mary Rogers)

Panelists

  • Brenda Breaux, Chief Deputy Assistant City Attorney for Low-Income Housing, City of New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Robert Collins, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, Louisiana Department of Culture, Recreation, and Toursim
  • Joan Exnicios, Archeologist, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Andrew Ferrell, Chief, Architecture & Engineering Program, National Center for Preservation Technology and Training
  • Frederick Gaske, State Historic Preservation Officer, Division of Historical Resources, Florida Department of State
  • John Hildreth, Director, Southern Office, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Tim Lovell, Public Private Program Manager, City of Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Deidre McCarthy, Historian/GIS Specialist, Cultural Resource GIS Facility, National Park Service
  • Ruth Mascari, Deputy Director, Maryland Emergency Management Agency
  • Brian Robinson, Professor, Savannah College of Art and Design

Addressing Security

How can we more effectively balance security concerns with the preservation and interpretation of historic properties?

Federal Co-Chair

  • Philip W. Grone, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations and Environment), Department of Defense (Staff: Maureen Sullivan; Brian Lione; CAPT Rick Cook)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • James Malanaphy, AIA, Chair, Historic Resources Committee, American Institute of Architects

Panelists

  • Curt Betts, P.E., Structural Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Design Protective Center
  • Michael Chipley, PhD, Vice President, Geospatial Solutions and Strategic Development, Technology Associates International Corporation
  • Roger Courtenay, ASLA, Principal, EDAW, Inc.
  • Horace H. Foxall, Jr., Program Manager, Center of Expertise for Preservation of Historic Structures and Buildings, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
  • Frank V. Giblin, AICP, Urban Development/Good Neighbor Program, General Services Administration
  • Melvena Heisch, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, Oklahoma State Historic Preservation Office
  • Eve Hinman, P.E., Principal Engineer, Hinman Consulting Engineers, Inc.
  • Bruce Judd, FAIA, Principal, Architectural Resources Group
  • Steve Lorenzetti, Deputy Superintendent, National Mall and Memorial Parks, National Park Service
  • Robert D. Loversidge, Jr., FAIA, President and CEO, Schooley Caldwell Associates
  • Joseph Moravec, Private Consultant
  • Barbara A. Nadel, FAIA, Principal, Barbara Nadel Architect
  • Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel, Chair, Historic Landmarks Preservation Center
  • Paul Westlake, Jr., FAIA, Managing Principal and Lead Designer, Westlake Reed Leskosky
  • Nancy Witherell, Federal Preservation Officer, National Capital Planning Commission
  • Thomas Luebke, Secretary, U.S. Commission of Fine Arts, National Building Museum

Using Historic Properties as Economic Assets

How can communities be encouraged to use their historic properties as economic development assets?

Federal Co-Chair

  • Jim Yeager, Chief of Staff, Economic Development Administration, Department of Commerce (Staff: Dennis Alvord)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Peter Bell, President, National Housing and Rehabilitation Association (Staff: Thom Amdur)

Panelists

  • Bill Armbruster, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Department of Defense
  • Lona Barrick, Administrator, Chickasaw Nation Division of Arts and Humanities
  • Marilyn Black, Vice President for Heritage Development, Oil Region Alliance of Business, Industry, and Tourism
  • Tom Capp, Executive Vice President, Gorman and Company, Inc.
  • Judy Christa-Cathey, Vice President for Brand Marketing, Hampton Hotels
  • Hal Fairbanks, Director of Acquisitions, HRI Properties/National Cities Fund
  • John Garvin, Senior Advisor to the Assistant Secretary for Housing/Federal Housing Commissioner, Department of Housing and Urban Development
  • James Hamrick, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, Oregon Parks and Recreation Department
  • Larry Oaks, State Historic Preservation Officer, Texas Historical Commission
  • Donovan Rypkema, Principal, Place Economics
  • John M. Tess, President, Heritage Consulting Group

Involving All Cultures

How can the capacity of all cultures, notably Indian tribes and Native Hawaiians, to understand, protect and enjoy historic properties of concern to them be improved?

Federal Co-Chairs

  • Sherry Hutt, NAGPRA Program Director, National Park Service, Department of the Interior (Staff: Michelle Joan Wilkinson)

Non-Federal Co-Chairs

  • Bambi Kraus, President, National Conference of Tribal Historic Preservation Officers
  • Ruth Pierpont, Secretary, National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, New York)

Panelists

  • Ruth J. Abram, President, Lower East Side Tenement Museum
  • Janine Bowechop, Vice-Chairman, National Association of Tribal Historic Preservation Officers
  • LouAnn Jacobson, Manager, Canyon of the Ancients National Monument, Bureau of Land Management
  • Akemi Kikumura-Yano, Senior Vice President, Japanese American National Museum
  • Paul Lumley, Senior Tribal Liaison, Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Installations and Environment, Department of Defense
  • Davianna McGregor, Associate Professor, Department of Ethnic Studies, University of Hawaii
  • Nancy Morgan, Executive Director, Cane River National Heritage Area
  • Aida Belen Rivera, State Historic Preservation Officer, Puerto Rico State Historic Preservation Office
  • Bob Stanton, Senior Fellow, Department of Recreation, Park, and Tourism Sciences, Texas A&M University
  • Brian Wallace, Chairman, Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California

Fostering Innovation

How can the potential of technology be harnessed and nontraditional solutions to preservation challenges be encouraged?

Federal Co-Chairs

  • Linda Lawson, Director, Office of Safety, Energy, and Environment, Department of Transportation (Staff: Brigid DeCoursey)
  • Kirk Cordell, Executive Director, National Center for Preservation Technology and Training, National Park Service, Department of the Interior (Staff: Sean Clifford)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Mike Mohamad, Senior Vice President for Marketing, The History Channel (Staff: Kathleen Ferrigno; Stuart Ruderfer)

Panelists

  • Ralph Applebaum, CEO, Ralph Applebaum Associates
  • Raymond Ashley, Executive Director, Maritime Museum of San Diego
  • John Cosgrove, Executive Director, Alliance of National Heritage Areas
  • Eric DeLony, Consultant, Engineering & Industrial Heritage, PC
  • Bobbie Greene, Director, Save America’s Traesures Program, National Trust for Historic Preservation
  • Michael Henry, Principal, Watson & Henry Associates
  • Elizabeth Hobbs, State Program Administrator Coordinator, Geographer, Minnesota Department of Transportation
  • John Knoerl, Cultural Resource Mapping Services, Heritage Preservation Services, National Park Service
  • Cristyne Nicholas, President, NYC & Company
  • Eric Pourchot, Professional Development Director, American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works
  • Franco Ruffini, Deputy State Historic Preservation Officer, Ohio Historical Society
  • Robert Silman, Principal, Robert Silman Associates, P.C.

Participating in the Global Preservation Community

How can America share its preservation successes with the world and learn from the efforts of other nations?

Federal Co-Chair

  • Mark Rey, Under Secretary for Natural Resources & Environment, Department of Agriculture (Staff: Melissa Simpson; Michael Kaczor, Jon Reedy)

Non-Federal Co-Chair

  • Gustavo V. Araoz, Executive Director, U.S. National Committee of ICOMOS (International Council of Monuments and Sites)

Panelists

  • Erica Avrami, Secretary, US/ICOMOS, and Preservation Consultant, Rutgers University
  • Lowell Baier, Historian/Commercial Developer, The Boone and Crockett Club
  • Bonnie Burnham, President, World Monuments Fund
  • Marta De La Torre, Director of Museum Studies, Florida International University
  • Frank Hodsoll, Principal, Hodsoll & Associates
  • Susan Kane, Professor, Art Department, Oberlin College
  • Stephen J. Kelley, Consultant, Wiss, Janney, Elstner, Associates
  • Nora Mitchell, Assistant Northeast Regional Director, National Park Service
  • Jonathan Tourtellot, Director, Center for Sustainable Destinations, National Geographic Society